HP rp3440

The HP rp3440 fits 2-4 PA-8800 CPUs into a 2U rack-optimized form factor, to save datacenter space by fitting up to 20 systems, or 80 processors into an industry-standard rack. Based on the HP zx1 chipset for enhanced performance, the HP 3440 offers advanced investment protection for computing workload that require high availability and superior bandwidth.

Features:

  • 2-4 800MHz to 1.0GHz processors w/6.4 Gbps systems bandwidth
  • 24GB DDR RAM w/8.5 Gbps memory bandwidth
  • 4 full-length, 64-bit, 133 MHz PCI-X I/O slots
  • 3 hot-plug SCSI disk 438GB internal storage
 

Parts & Upgrades for HP rp34xx

Part Number Category Description
A3739B I/O PCI 1 port Universal FDDI LAN, FDDI SC, hot-pluggable
A5230A2 I/O PCI 1 port 10/100Base TX, RJ-45, hot-pluggable
A5230A3 I/O PCI 1 port 10/100Base TX, RJ-45, hot-pluggable
A5506B2 I/O PCI 4 port 100Base TX, RJ-45, hot-pluggable
A5506B3 I/O PCI 4 port 100Base TX, RJ-45, hot-pluggable
A5513A I/O PCI 1 port ATM 155 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber (MMF), Duplex SC, hot-pluggable
A5783A I/O PCI 1 port 802.5 Token Ring 4/16/100, RJ 45 and DB 9, hot-pluggable
A5838A2 I/O PCI 2 port 100Base T/ 2 port Ultra2 SCSI, VHDCI/RJ 45, hot-pluggable
A5838A3 I/O PCI 2 port 100Base T/ 2 port Ultra2 SCSI, VHDCI/RJ 45, hot-pluggable
A6386A I/O PCI HyperFabric 2 Fibre, LC Duplex, hot-pluggable
A6748A I/O PCI 8-port Terminal Multiplexer, RS-232, hot-pluggable
A6749A I/O PCI 64-port Terminal Multiplexer, RS 232 or RS-422, hot-pluggable
A6795A I/O PCI 2 Gb/s Fibre Channel, LC, hot-pluggable
A6825A I/O PCI 1 port 1000Base T (gigabit copper), RJ-45, hot-pluggable
A6826A I/O PCI 2 channel PCI 2-Gb/s Fibre Channel, LC, hot-pluggable
A6828A2 I/O PCI 1 channel U160 SCSI, VHDCI, hot-pluggable
A6828A3 I/O PCI 1 channel U160 SCSI, VHDCI, hot-pluggable
A6829A2 I/O PCI 2 channel U160 SCSI, VHDCI, hot-pluggable
A6829A3 I/O PCI 2 channel U160 SCSI, VHDCI, hot-pluggable
A6847A I/O PCI 1 port 1000Base SX (gigabit fiber), Duplex SC, hot-pluggable
A7011A I/O PCI-X 2-port 1000Base-SX, Duplex SC, hot-pluggable
A7012A I/O PCI-X 2-port 1000Base-T, RJ-45, hot-pluggable
A7173A I/O PCI-X 2 channel Ultra320 SCSI, VHDCI, hot-pluggable
A9772A1 Memory 512-MB PC2100 DDR-SDRAM memory pair (2x256 DIMMs)
A9773A Memory 2-GB Chip Spare PC2100 DDR-SDRAM memory quad (4x512 DIMMs)
A9774A Memory 4-GB Chip Spare PC2100 DDR-SDRAM memory quad (4?1 GB DIMMs)
A9775A Memory 8-GB Chip Spare PC2100 DDR-SDRAM memory quad (4?2 GB DIMMs)
A9777A Storage 73GB 15K Hot Plug U320 SCSI Disk Drive
A9778A Storage 143GB 10K Hot Plug U320 SCSI Disk Drive
A9782A I/O PCI-X 2Gb Fibre Channel / 1000BaseT, 2 LC, hot-pluggable
A9784A I/O PCI-X 2Gb Fibre Channel / 1000BaseSX, 1 LC, 1 RJ-45, hot-pluggable
A9890A I/O PCI-X 2 channel Smart Array 6402 U320 1, VHDCI, hot-pluggable
A9891A I/O PCI-X 4 channel Smart Array 6404 U320 1, VHDCI, hot-pluggable
A9919B Storage DVD-ROM Drive Slim Line
AB290A I/O PCI-X 2-port 1000BT/2-port U320 Multifunction adapter, SCSI - LVD/SE, hot-pluggable
AB345A I/O PCI-X 2-port 4x Fabric Adapter, 4x Infiniband Copper, hot-pluggable
AB348B Storage DVD+RW Optical drive
AB378B I/O PCI X 266 MHz 1 channel 4 Gb/s Fiber Channel, LC, hot-pluggable
AB379B I/O PCI X 266 MHz 2 channel 4 Gb/s Fiber Channel, LC, hot-pluggable
AB465A I/O PCI-X 2-port 2-Gb Fibre Channel/2-port 1-Gb Ethernet Adapter, 2 LC, 2 RJ-45, hot-pluggable
AB542A Memory 1-GB Chip Spare PC2100 DDR-SDRAM memory quad (4x256 DIMMs)
AB545 I/O PCI-X 4-port 1000Base-T 1-GbE Adapter, RJ-45, hot-pluggable
AB545A I/O PCI-X 4-port 1000Base-T 1-GbE Adapter, RJ-45, hot-pluggable
AB551A I/O PCI-X ATI Radeon Graphics Adapter, VGA, hot-pluggable
AB561A2 Memory 16-GB Chip Spare PC2100 DDR-SDRAM memory quad (4x4GB DIMMs)
AD049A Storage 300GB 10K RPM Ultra320 SCSI Disk Drive
AD186A Storage 36-GB 15K RPM Ultra320 SCSI Low Profile Hot Plug disk
AD187A Storage 73-GB 15K RPM Ultra320 SCSI Low Profile Hot Plug disk
AD193A I/O HP PCI-X 1-port 4Gb Fibre Channel & 1-port 1000Base-T Adapter, 1 LC, 1 RJ-45, hot-pluggable
AD194A I/O HP PCI-X 2-port 4Gb Fibre Channel & 2-port 1000Base-T Adapter, 2 LC, 2 RJ-45, hot-pluggable
AD206A Storage 146 GB 15K RPM Ultra320 SCSI Low Profile Hot Plug disk
AD263A Storage 300 GB 15K RPM Ultra320 SCSI Low Profile Hot Plug disk
AD278A I/O PCI 8 port Serial MUX Adapter, hot-pluggable
AD279A I/O PCI 64 port Serial MUX Adapter, hot-pluggable
AD280A3 I/O 16-port RS-232 RJ45 Port Module, hot-pluggable
AD280A5 I/O 16-port RS-232 RJ45 Port Module, hot-pluggable
AD281A4 I/O 16-port RS-232 DB25 Port Module, hot-pluggable
AD281A6 I/O 16-port RS-232 DB25 Port Module, hot-pluggable
AD331A I/O PCI-X 1 port 1000Base T (gigabit copper), RJ-45, hot-pluggable
AD332A I/O PCI-X 1 port 1000Base SX (gigabit fiber), Duplex SC, hot-pluggable
AH391A I/O PCI AMD Radeon 7000 Graphic Adapter, VGA and DVI-I, hot-pluggable
J3525A I/O 2 port Programmable Serial Interface, RS 530, RS 232, V.35, RS 449 or X.21, hot-pluggable

North American Systems has been providing IT solutions, sevices and hardware for over 15 years.

If you want learn more about what we can do for your IT, please contact us at 800-927-7474, or send us an email at sales@nasi.com to get in touch with one of our experienced account executives.

Want to find out more about what North American Systems has to offer?

Fill out the form below, and one of our account executives will follow up with you promptly







Feel free to contact us at 800-927-7474, or email info@nasi.com